Excerpts from analysts' reports

CIMB raises target price of Jaya Holdings to 90 c 

Analyst: Yeo Zhi Bin

shesh_1h13brief
Jaya CEO Venkatraman Sheshashayee taking questions from analysts and fund managers at a briefing. NextInsight file photo
Jaya started 1QFY6/14 in the same fine fashion that it ended 4Q13, sustaining its fleet utilisation at 91%.

We expect the stock to be re-rated as its endeavour to change its earnings profile from a lumpy to a recurring one has started to bear fruit.

At 25% of our full-year numbers, 1Q core earnings were in line with our expectation but 20% below Bloomberg consensus.

We keep our FY14-16 EPS and maintain an Outperform rating with a higher target price as we roll forward to 1x CY14 P/BV (its 4-year mean).

Catalysts could come from stronger chartering operations, shipbuilding wins and clarity from the strategic review.


Maintain Outperform 
We see value in Jaya as it trades at 0.8x CY14 P/BV against growing and recurring chartering earnings streams, and 60% to its RNAV. The company has clearly righted its course, which we think has not been fully appreciated by the market.   

Recent story: JAYA: Stock surged on strong earnings and surprise dividend





Maybank says SMRT's earnings continue to surprise on the downside; Sell.

Analyst: Derrick Heng.

smrt_stkchrt11.13SMRT reported a 57% decline in net income to SGD14.4m for 2QFY14. Profitability of the group’s fare based business continues to suffer from the lack of fare increase in an escalating cost environment.

With reduced profitability for 1HFY14, SMRT lowered its interim dividend to 1.0 cent (FY13: 1.5 cents).

Ø While a change to the business model appears imminent, we caution against turning positive on the stock as terms for the transition remains highly uncertain.

Our key source of concern centres on the asset buyback terms for the existing rail lines that were awarded under the old rail financing regime. Hence, we opine that it is highly speculative to buy on hopes that the transition terms would be favourable to SMRT.

Ø Maintain Sell with TP of SGD0.80. With structurally higher leverage and poor dividend yield support, we argue that SMRT should de-rate from its historical levels.

Despite a 26% decline in its stock price over the past year, SMRT continues to trade at expensive valuations of 30x FY14E P/E and yields merely 1.6%.


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.7300.080
Avi-Tech Electronics0.275-0.015
Best World1.790-0.010
Broadway Ind0.1190.002
China Sunsine0.410-
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.6500.030
Fortress Minerals0.345-
Geo Energy Res0.3550.005
Golden Energy0.7750.005
GSS Energy0.047-
InnoTek0.4750.025
ISDN Holdings0.4050.010
ISOTeam0.095-
IX Biopharma0.127-
Jiutian Chemical0.0760.001
KSH Holdings0.355-
Leader Env0.053-0.007
Medtecs Intl0.147-0.001
Meta Health0.0250.001
Nordic Group0.475-
Oxley Holdings0.1450.001
REX International0.2350.005
Riverstone0.6250.025
Sinostar PEC0.191-
Southern Alliance Mining0.405-
Straco Corp.0.405-
Sunpower Group0.255-
The Trendlines0.0940.001
Totm Technologies0.110-0.004
UG Healthcare0.1990.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8150.015
Wilmar Intl4.0900.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.390-0.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1003 guests and no members online