SFC Analyst: CHOW SANG SANG Started ‘Buy’

Securities & Futures Commission (SFC) licensed independent analyst Yu Kwan Lung has initiated Chow Sang Sang Jewelry (HK: 116) with a “Buy” recommendation and a target price of 21.4 hkd.

css_bnpb


The stop-loss price is 15.66 hkd.

Chow Sang Sang was recently trading at around 18 hkd.

“Reading from the trend of the share price, the 50-day moving average is at 15.66 hkd. It also dances above the 10-day moving average which suggests it will head north,” Yu said.

He added that measured by the Stochastic Oscillator Index, Chow Sang Sang “unveils a buying signal.”

“Analyzing the share price movement, the long-term high ( 31/10/2011 ) is at 25.45 hkd and the recent low ( 26/7/2012 ) is 14.88 hkd. It seems poised to resume an upward trend.”

Chow Sang Sang has one of the longest brand histories among Hong Kong jewelry companies with a strong brand and sizable market shares (top three in Hong Kong, top 15 in Mainland China).

Stripping out the holding gain/loss, net profits saw 10.6% YoY growth in 1H12.

See also:

Pearls & Properties: CHOW SANG SANG ‘Buy’, HOUSING ‘Outperform’

CHOW SANG SANG, LENOVO Both ‘Outperform’

HK & PRC Retail Rundowns; CHOW SANG SANG Looking Golden




HSBC: Hikes CHOW SANG SANG Target to 17.8 hkd

HSBC has raised its target price on Chow Sang Sang Jewelry (HK: 116) to 17.8 hkd from 16.7 previously.

chowgem3-1
HSBC hiked Chow Sang Sang's 2012 earnings estimate by 9%


HSBC also raised its 2012 earnings forecast for Chow Sang Sang by 9%

However, it is downgrading the retailer to “Underweight” from “Neutral.”

“(Washington’s) QE3 brings less benefits to jewelry retailers compared to QE2 and it is hard for sales to grow,” HSBC said.

Despite the overall weakness in gold prices as well as jewelry demand, CSS still registered a solid same store sales growth (SSSG) of around 16% YoY in the April-June quarter in Hong Kong and outperformed the overall Hong Kong market growth of 6.8% YoY.

The brokerage also cut its call on jewelry play Luk Fook (HK: 590) to “Underweight” from “Neutral.”

See also:

CHOW SANG SANG Sales Surge; Move Over, India?

CHOW SANG SANG Kept At ‘Buy’, HK Property Initiated ‘Outperform’

You may also be interested in:


You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.850-0.010
Best World2.480-0.020
Boustead Singapore0.9550.005
Broadway Ind0.1570.009
China Aviation Oil (S)0.870-
China Sunsine0.400-
ComfortDelGro1.3900.010
Delfi Limited0.875-
Food Empire1.110-
Fortress Minerals0.295-
Geo Energy Res0.305-
Hong Leong Finance2.440-
Hongkong Land (USD)3.450-0.050
InnoTek0.5150.005
ISDN Holdings0.305-
ISOTeam0.049-0.001
IX Biopharma0.0420.002
KSH Holdings0.250-
Leader Env0.049-
Ley Choon0.0560.002
Marco Polo Marine0.0680.001
Mermaid Maritime0.1390.001
Nordic Group0.300-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.0880.001
REX International0.125-0.001
Riverstone0.925-0.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.485-
Straco Corp.0.480-
Sunpower Group0.220-
The Trendlines0.0640.001
Totm Technologies0.019-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.800-0.010
Wilmar Intl3.1400.010
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7500.010
 

We have 1020 guests and no members online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News