Image Venue: Suntec International Convention and Exhibition Centre
Time & date: 10 am, Apr 22.


NOT A single question was asked during Ziwo's AGM, which was attended by only a few shareholders - which is a pity considering that Ziwo's business is in the midst of high growth and it has patents for its products.

The low turnout could be because Ziwo is a relatively new listing, having made its debut on the Singapore Exchange in October 2009 – that’s just six months ago.

Its annual report states that it has 726 shareholders.

A check of the top 20 shareholders throws up interesting backgrounds, such as:

Image
Ziwo has just become China's only producer of material for making bullet-proof vests. Photo: Internet

a) Goh Soo Siah, executive chairman of Allgreen Properties, is No.4 largest shareholder with 7.8 m shares.

b) Jeremy Toh Yew Kuan, a partner of auditor firm Deloitte & Touche in Singapore, is No.16 with 1.3 m shares.

Apart from its track record of rising profit and revenue, the company has a product that catches potential investors’ attention quickly: its proprietary material for the manufacture of bullet proof vests.

Ziwo recently achieved the state-level Class 3 standard for its material, which means it is qualified to supply bullet-proof vests made with its proprietary material to the security forces in China and globally.

Last month (March), it announced its first order worth RMB670,000. The end-customer is a foreign government, according to what I learnt after the AGM. Of course, Ziwo can't wait to clinch orders from its own government.

According to Ziwo's annual report, there are only four manufacturers of such material globally, the two largest being Dupont (Kevlar) and Teijin (Twaron). There is no Chinese manufacturer for now, and domestic demand depends fully on imports.

For its first batch of bullet-proof vests, Ziwo intends to outsource the production to a local company.

This looks to be a promising revenue stream for Ziwo but for this year, most of the revenue would continue to be from foamed SBR, high foamed PE and 30D terylene filament yarn.

Image
At 36 cents, Ziwo stock trades at 5.5X last year's earnings.

These are used in a wide range of applications such as interior roof lining of vehicles, lifestyle consumer products, and furniture upholstery.

Ziwo is in the midst of doubling the production capacity of those three key products.

I learnt that the new machinery would be fully installed by this quarter, so any major boost to sales will only be felt from Q3 ownwards.

UOB Kayhian analyst Allen Jiao is one of only two analysts covering the stock currently.

In a Mar 1 report, he wrote: “Our target price remains at 56 cents based on 5x 2010 PE, which implies a 70% discount to global peers’ average forward PE. MAINTAIN BUY."

CIMB-GK analyst Leong Wei Hao has a target price of 50 cents (adjusted for April bonus issue).

(Note: Ziwo had a 1-for-5 bonus issue in April, which means that the UOB KH target price of 56 cents has to be adjusted to 46.7 cents)


Recent story: ZIWO, CHINA ANIMAL HEALTHCARE: What analysts now say....

You may also be interested in:


You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.860-
Best World2.490-0.010
Boustead Singapore0.9550.005
Broadway Ind0.1600.012
China Aviation Oil (S)0.8750.005
China Sunsine0.400-
ComfortDelGro1.3900.010
Delfi Limited0.8800.005
Food Empire1.090-0.020
Fortress Minerals0.295-
Geo Energy Res0.305-
Hong Leong Finance2.440-
Hongkong Land (USD)3.450-0.050
InnoTek0.5150.005
ISDN Holdings0.3100.005
ISOTeam0.050-
IX Biopharma0.040-
KSH Holdings0.250-
Leader Env0.049-
Ley Choon0.0550.001
Marco Polo Marine0.0680.001
Mermaid Maritime0.1390.001
Nordic Group0.295-0.010
Oxley Holdings0.0880.001
REX International0.124-0.002
Riverstone0.925-0.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.485-
Straco Corp.0.480-
Sunpower Group0.220-
The Trendlines0.062-0.001
Totm Technologies0.019-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.800-0.010
Wilmar Intl3.130-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.730-0.010
 

We have 1263 guests and no members online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News