WILMAR

More
07 Aug 2013 00:59 #15539 by ZEN
WILMAR was created by ZEN
Wilmar International, the world’s largest palm oil trader, said second-quarter profit rose 87% on increased sales volumes and after its oilseeds unit swung to a profit.

Net income was $218.5 million ($277.2 million) in the three months ended June 30, compared with US$117.1 million a year earlier, the Singapore-based company said today in a statement. That missed the US$286 million average estimate of three analysts surveyed by Bloomberg. Sales declined 5.4% to US$10.4 billion, driven by lower palm oil prices.

Wilmar’s palm processing and trading unit, its biggest, posted a 40% gain in pretax profit and a 10% increase in sales volume as it added refining capacity in Indonesia. The company buys more than 90% of the palm oil for its refineries from third parties.

Its oilseeds unit, which processes soybeans in meal and oil, posted a US$15.3 million profit before tax in the quarter compared with a $40 million loss a year earlier as margins remained positive.

Volumes rose 22% at its consumer products unit and 64% at its sugar unit, Wilmar said.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Aug 2013 01:02 #15540 by ZEN
Replied by ZEN on topic WILMAR
the Group will benefit from lower raw material prices for its
downstream products

• Recent investments in the sugar business as well as expansion into
oleochemicals and specialty fats will have positive contributions for the Group

• The Group will be able to overcome the difficult conditions with the resilient
business model built over the years

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Aug 2013 01:04 #15541 by ZEN
Replied by ZEN on topic WILMAR
Better load up this gem before it shoots to $7 again

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Aug 2013 01:06 #15542 by ZEN
Replied by ZEN on topic WILMAR
Wilmar to supply fully traceable & segregated palm products
to Europe through JV

− the UK market alone consumes 550,000 MT of palm oil for food
purposes

− this initiative increases the total supply of sustainable palm oil for the U.K. food market to 350,000 tonnes per year, which amounts to more than 60% of the U.K.’s annual palm oil market for food applications

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Aug 2013 14:37 #15602 by ZEN
Replied by ZEN on topic WILMAR
stock going XD this week . Accumualte cheap

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Aug 2013 15:16 #15626 by ZEN
Replied by ZEN on topic WILMAR
CIMB currently has a OUTPERFORM RATING FOR WILMAR

Target : $3.74

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.180-
Avarga0.290-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.395-
China Sunsine0.520-
Food Empire0.820-
Fortress Minerals0.390-
Geo Energy Res0.385-0.005
Golden Energy0.410-0.020
GSS Energy0.081-0.001
InnoTek0.7800.005
ISDN Holdings0.630-0.005
ISOTeam0.1370.012
IX Biopharma0.2450.005
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
KSH Holdings0.360-
Leader Env0.0760.002
Medtecs Intl0.370-0.005
Moya Asia0.066-0.001
Nordic Group0.3700.010
Oxley Holdings0.2050.005
REX International0.350-0.005
Riverstone0.870-0.005
Sinostar PEC0.330-0.015
Southern Alliance Mining0.805-0.005
Sri Trang Agro1.360-0.010
Straco Corp.0.495-0.005
Sunpower Group0.530-0.035
The Trendlines0.104-
Totm Technologies0.2050.005
UG Healthcare0.325-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.400-0.040
Wilmar Intl4.400-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.410-

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1805 guests and no members online